ODKers Celebrated at Annual University Awards

Omicron Delta Kappa Sigma Circle was proud to, once again, co-host the Annual University Awards with our friends in the Stamp Student Union. Now in its thirty-fourth year, the awards recognize some of the student leaders who have made substantial contributions to our campus community.

We’d like to recognize all of the ODKers who have given back to the University of Maryland and applaud all of the award winners and finalists.

Students post with their awards at the annual university awards banquet
Congratulations and thank you to all those who make this university great!

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS

Top Ten Freshmen
Lina Bauer
Angelica Bingei
Andrew Dunn
Elliot Frank
Hope Goodman
Rebecca Goodridge
Samantha Higginbothem
Mihir Khetarpal
Courtney Steininger
Jessica Ting

Sophomore Leader of the Year
Sade Aynide

Col. J. Logan Schutz Omicron Delta Kappa Leader of the Year
Cara Hamel

UNIVERSITY AND STUDENT AFFAIRS AWARDS

Col. J. Logan Schutz Legacy Scholarship
Sean Kim

Kirwan Award
Sarahann Yeh

University Health Center Leadership Award
Joaquin Jaramillo

Maryland Images Volunteer of the Year Award
Christina Winkler

OMSE Award for Outstanding Multi-Ethnic Campus Organization
Community Roots

OMSE Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Service Award
Sophia Vega-Ormeno

Student Affairs Outstanding Student Employee Award
William Chavez
Megan Chisolm

Lorde-O’Leary Award
Aubrey DiBello

Outstanding Graduate Student Assembly Member Award
Yehuda Katz

Greek Leader of the Year Award
Christopher Frye

Outstanding Chapter President of the Year Award
Kara Higgins

Vera Cruz-Kochiyama Award
Andrew Mayton

Rebecca Williams Award for Commitment to Social Change
Nyana Quashie

Adele H. Stamp Memorial Award
Ankur Naik

La Raza Unida Award
Odalis Lopez

Emma Powers Student Employee of the Year Award
Caroline Cummings

Department of Dining Services Christopher Carey Customer Service Award
Arthur Vivaldo

Resident Assistant of the Year Awards
Cambridge Community
Adam Hussain

Denton Community
Aiden Galloway

Ellicott Community
Benjamin Borchers

North Hill & Leonardtown Community
Ryan McCollough

South Campus Community Commons
Nicole Fleskes

South Hill Community
Colleen Shipley

Letters and Sciences Outstanding Student Award
Shabnam Ahmed

Department of Intercollegiate Athletics Student Athlete of the Year Awards
Amber Melville
Dez Wells

Mary McLeod Bethune Award
Jazmyn White

William L. Thomas Student Government Association Award
Charmaine Wilson-Jones

John B. Slaughter Outstanding Senior Award
Alexandra Maye

James Otis Williams Cultural Leadership Award
Colin Byrd

Meghan Price Scholarship Award for Leadership and Public Service
Christina Luthers

James Kehoe and Ethel Kesler Awards
David Amici
Brandi Rosser

Camille K. Rajpat Memorial Award for Outstanding Member of the University Student Judiciary
Austin Trupp

Pavela Prize for Distinguished Contributions to the University of Maryland Academic Integrity and Student Ethical Development Program
Emily Williams

Outstanding Advisor for a Student Organization
Nacie Grigsby

Graduate Student Distinguished Service Award
Katherine Jameson

Maryland Medallion Society
Raaheela Ahmed
Anthony Belton
Mackenzie Burnett
Fang Cao
Catherine Hamel
Mykell Hatcher-McLarin
Nicholas Henninger
Michael Ikeda
Vishnupriya Krishnan
Abisola Kusimo
Winston Liu
Edmund Molleur
Travis Moxley
Meghan Murphy
Khalil Pettus
Michael Sikorski
Hailey Siller
Sree Sinha
Jazmyn White
Charmaine Wilson-Jones

Wilson H. Elkins Award
Sree Sinha

H.C. Byrd Award
Fang Cao

Sally Sterling Byrd Award
Raaheela Ahmed

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *