Congratulations to the University Awards 2019 Recipients!

The University of Maryland honored campus leaders at the 38th Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet, including several members of ODK

Below is the list of all awardees with ODK members indicated with an asterisk.

Congratulations to all of the award recipients and thank you for working to make UMD better!

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

*Douglas Yeager

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY

*Laila Abujuma

Gabrielle Go

*Katherine Bemb

*Rachel Hanrahan

Jasmine Braxton

Jahi Jones

*Ashley Chang

*Kevin Li

*Timothy Chen

*Julia Mikolajczak

*Laura Cross

*Rick Mikulis

*Olivia Delaplaine

*Jeffrey O’Neal

Augustin Fragale

Somachukwu Umeozulu

*Bryan Gallion

*Maria Claudia Viera

*Alexandra Gilbert

Humza Yahya

H. C. BYRD AWARD

*Bryan Gallion

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD

*Ashley Chang

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD

*Kevin Li

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Luna Homsi

Julian Savelski

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Maria Ortiz

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

*Rick Mikulis

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sydney King

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Ryan Jones

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Samariah Cooper

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Lambert Aryee

KIRWAN AWARD

Christine Rhee

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

*Blanca Arriola Palma

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

Stacey Mannuel

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Bryce Hammond

MILDRED & RICHARD LOVING AWARD

*Savannah Gaines

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA TOP TEN FRESHMEN

Carmen Molina Acosta

Marjorie Antonio

Laura Boyajian

McCauley Brown

Elizabeth Carlson

Shoham Ghosh

Nabila Prasetiawan

Abigail Svoysky

Alythia Vo

Bennett Yang

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

*Daniel Alpert

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Aditi Dubey

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Lidia Castillo

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD

Brandon Harley

SPIRIT OF MARYLAND AWARD

*Laila Abujuma

*Kevin Li

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Youssif Hemida

Megan Taylor

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Rohini Nambiar

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Donte´ McGuire

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Danielle Ocampo

To view photos from the University Student Leadership Awards banquet, please click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *